Privacy Notice Oslo Patentkontor

For inventors/designers own rules apply, cf. section “Disclosure of Information to Third Parties” below. We ask you to familiarize the inventors/designers with these rules BEFORE submitting a patent or design application.

Responsibility for your Personal Data

The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for the processing of Personal Data at Oslo Patentkontor AS.

What Personal Data we store

We store the following personal information about the contacts of our corporate customers:

  • Name, phone number, e-mail address and, if applicable, title (e.g., PhD)

About private customers we store:

  • Name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and, if applicable, title (e.g., PhD)
  • We also save your payment history and payment terms.

About inventors/designers we store:

  • Name and address.

We will usually store the personal information that you provide to our employees in connection with your assignment. Therefore, please do not give us more information than we need.

For users of our customer portal, we also store their username and password. The password is stored in encrypted form. Our employees can change the password if you have forgotten it, but they cannot see what the current password is.

Purpose of storing your Personal Data

We process your Personal Data in order to fulfill the obligations of our contract with you. This means that we will contact you where this is necessary in order to record and secure your intellectual property rights, including informing/reminding you of deadlines, sending you registration certificates or giving advice and guidance related to the specific case.

Upon filing a patent or design application we are obliged to provide the name and address of the inventor / designer to the patent authorities of the country where protection is sought.

Legal grounds for storing your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is used to enable the provision of our professional services, including client services, conflicts checks and billing. The legal grounds for this processing is Article 6 (b) GDPR.

Wherever you have consented, we also use the information to provide you with information, offers and services in connection with your assignment by e-mail or telephone. The legal grounds for this processing is Art 6 (a) GDPR. You can at any time opt out from receiving such information from us.

Collection of Personal Data

We store the Personal Data that you have provided to our employees in connection with your assignment.

We use cookies / cookies on our website to provide you with the best customer experience and service page. We do not collect information that can be used to identify the users of our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to others unless we are legally required to do so.

Are you to be listed as an applicant/proprietor of a patent, a design or a trademark?

Please note that when filing a patent, design or trademark application, we are legally required to provide your name and address to the patent authorities in the country where you seek protection. The patent authorities publish this information. The information can then be easily accessed in the authorities’ online registers. If you do not want your name and your home address to be listed in the patent authorities’ records, consider submitting your application in the name of a company, rather than in your own name. In order to prevent publication, this choice must be made BEFORE submitting the application.

Are you an inventor or designer?

In addition to the applicant’s name and address, we must provide the name and address of the inventor/designer to the patent authorities in the country where protection is sought. The patent authorities publish this information. The information can then be easily accessed in the authorities’ online registers.

If you do not want your home address to be listed in the patent authorities’ records, you might consider providing a c/o address. In order to prevent publication, this choice must be made BEFORE submitting the application.

In connection with design applications, it is in many countries possible to name a company as designer, instead of naming individuals. If you do not want your name and address to be listed in the patent authorities’ registers, you might consider naming a company as a designer in the countries where this is possible. In order to prevent publication, this choice must be taken BEFORE submitting the application.

Retention of your Personal Data

The names and addresses that have been submitted to the patent authorities of a country will never be deleted from those patent authorities’ records.

Information we receive in connection with your assignment is retained by us for as long as you have ongoing assignments with us. The information will be deleted within a reasonable period of time after the assignment is complete, the deadline for filing any the complaints has expired and the requirements of accounting legislation and the like are expired.

An assignment to file a patent, design or trademark application is considered to be complete when

  • you instruct us to stop work on the matter (the application should not be filed),
  • you instruct us that a third party will take over the responsibility for the matter, or
  • the application/registration has lapsed or expired.

The duration of a patent may potentially be up to 20 years, designs up to 25 years and trademarks for an unlimited period of time.

Your rights

We process your personal information in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable regulations. You may request access to and relocation of your personal information, as well as the correcting or deletion. Please note that we will not delete the correspondence of the case until the case has been completed. You may appeal to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority “Datatilsynet” if you believe we are processing your Personal Data in violation of the GDPR.

Information Security

We secure your Personal Data by both physical and virtual access control.

Contact details

Enquiries about which Personal Data we have stored, as well as requests for correction or deletion, or any other questions you may have in this connection, may be sent in writing to one of the following addresses:

mail@oslopatent.no

Oslo Patentkontor AS
PO Box 7007M
N-0306 Oslo
Norway